The swan refers to the birds of the geese, which are poultry and national second-class protected animals. All continents except Africa and Antarctica are distributed. It is the largest group of individuals in the duck family. The neck is slender, longer than the body length or as long as the body; the base of the mouth is high and the front end is flat, the eye gland is bare; the tail is short and round, and the tail feathers are 20-24; the scorpion is strong, but the back toe does not have a sputum. I like to live in lakes and swamps, mainly feeding on aquatic plants, and also eating snails and mollusks. Most are monogamous, with a lifetime. Courtship is rich in behavior, and the male and female tend to make the same movements consistently, and they comb the feathers thoughtfully. Once a year, the eggs are larger, such as the eggs of the big swan, weighing more than 400 grams. Young birds are early chicks. When migrating, there will be more clusters, but it is still a small group action.
The swan is a winter migratory bird that likes to live in lakes and swamps, mainly feeding on aquatic plants.
Growth and reproduction
The swan migrates from mid-March to mid-April every year, and breeds from May to June. The nests are placed on dry ground or reeds on shoals, and 4 to 7 eggs per litter.
The swan is male and female and forms a lifelong spouse. Courtship behavior involves touching each other or leaning against the head. The female swan hatches and the male swan is alert nearby; some species also replace the hatching. The young chicks have short necks and dense villi; they can run and swim after a few hours of shelling. In the natural world, the swan can live for 20 years, and the artificial captive can live for more than 50 years. Because the swan is very heavy, they must run forward a distance on the surface or on the ground when taking off. The swan couple are responsible for life and are also responsible for future generations. In order to defend their nests, eggs and young chicks, they dare to fight with animals such as foxes.
The sexual maturity of the swan is 3 to 4 years. After sexual maturity, it is multiplied once a year. The egg is large in size and the young birds are early. The behavior of the swan courtship is rich, and the male and female will tend to make the same movements consistently, and will comb the feathers thoughtfully. During the breeding season, it mainly inhabits open lakes, ponds, swamps, slow-flowing rivers and adjacent tundra lowlands and tundra swamps. In winter, it mainly inhabits large lakes, reservoirs, ponds and rivers with many reeds, bulrush and other aquatic plants. Bay places also appear in wet grasslands and flooded plains, swamps, beaches and estuaries, and sometimes even in farmland wilderness.
Kaida soft toys manufacturer can make any kinds of animals soft toys for you.